Privacy Policy

www.yourchoice.is is the official website of gannaca GmbH & Co. KG.

Gannaca GmbH & Co. KG our office is at:  Theodor-Heuss-Ring 1, 50668, Cologne, Germany. Gannaca GmbH & Co. KG is the Data Controller, that is, the subject who decides how and why to process your personal data. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us 

How Do We Collect Information?

First, we collect, store, and use information you share directly on our website. When you sign up to use our services or you complete one of our personality tests, you will be asked to provide personal information. This information is likely to include the following:

  • name and surname
  • email address
  • register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • information from enquiries you have made
  • communications between us
  • information about contacting you if requested, such as your phone number

We may also collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, make an enquiry, or talk to us via e-mail.

We may collect certain information from you indirectly as a result of your online behaviour. We utilize Google analytics for tracking. Examples of information collected include:

  • Date and Time of Visit
  • IP Address
  • Browser and Operating System
  • Screen Resolution and Device Type
  • Interactions with Content
  • IP Geolocation

By visiting our website and using our products or services, you acknowledge the terms of this policy and the use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this policy. There is no obligation to provide the information that we ask you for on our website. However, if you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to make use of all the functions of this website.

How will we use your data?

Our company collects your data so that we can use the information to provide you with our services as well as content that’s relevant and personal to you. Consequently, it’s necessary for us to use your information to: 

  • Send you your personality test results, if you request them in the results screen;
  • provide you with marketing communications about our products and service offering;
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by clicking a link at the bottom of any message.
  • Provide you with content and services relevant to you – e.g., information for people with your personality type;
  • Respond to your questions or complaints, or to complaints made about your use of our website
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing for statistical and research purposes (including market research, marketing and information analysis purposes)
  • Process your order and manage your account.

 If you agree, our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • MailChimp, to deliver our newsletters. We also gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletters. MailChimp’s privacy policy is here.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of server request.

We also use the “Facebook Pixel” by Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. We may thus track user activities after your clicking on a Facebook advert forwarding users to our website. This procedure serves to track the effectiveness of Facebook adverts for statistical and market research purposes, and may be used to optimise future advertising for you. All collected data remains anonymous to us; we thus cannot infer a user’s identity based on it. However, Facebook will store and process data, which enables a connection to your user profile, and will enable Facebook to use the data for advertising purposes according the Facebook privacy guideline (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This may enable Facebook and its partners to place adverts within and beyond Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for that purpose. 

Where you supply us with special category personal data we may also further process this data for research purposes – typically it will be anonymized so that it ceases to be personal data. In this case we’ll also rely on Article 9.2(j) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent the processing of personal data is involved.

 We won’t provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by those parties.

 When our company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Security of your data

We will take all reasonable precautions necessary to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How do we store your data?

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection.

Some of the recipients referred to above are located in or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that (i) the data is only transferred with your express consent or (ii) all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

Marketing

 Our company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop our company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Gannaca.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here or write us an email: contact@gannaca.com 

What are your data protection rights?

Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

Right to access 

You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that our company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Right to complain:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: Tel +492219955550

Or write to us: contact@gannaca.com

 How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? 

Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website (such as viewing your personality test results or logging in).

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – our company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 December 2019. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:contact@gannaca.com

Call us: Tel +492219955550

Or write to us at: gannaca GmbH & Co. KG, Theodor-Heuss-Ring 1, 50668, Cologne, Germany.